Hockey Goals Against Average (GAA) Calculator
Turn goals and minutes into the classic per game goalie number.
What GAA actually measures
Goals against average tells you how many goals a goaltender allows per 60 minutes of play, which is one full regulation game. It is the oldest goalie stat in hockey and still the first number fans check: a 2.10 GAA means the goalie surrenders about two goals per game, while a 3.40 means the puck is finding the net far too often.
This calculator divides goals allowed by minutes played and scales to a full game. Enter any stretch, a season, a playoff run, or last weekend's tournament, and compare the result against the benchmarks below.
How to use the GAA calculator
Enter total goals allowed, counting only goals scored while the goalie was in net, and total minutes played. Do not include shootout goals, which count separately in official stats. Overtime minutes count just like regulation minutes. The tool returns GAA to two decimal places, the standard precision.
Small samples lie: a goalie who allows 2 goals in 20 minutes shows a 6.00 GAA that means nothing. Give the number at least a few full games before judging it, and pair it with save percentage for the full picture.
The formula and a worked example
GAA equals goals allowed times 60, divided by minutes played. The 60 converts the rate to a per game basis, since regulation is 60 minutes.
Worked example: a goalie allows 120 goals in 3,600 minutes. Multiply 120 by 60 to get 7,200, divide by 3,600 to get 2.00. That is a superb season: 3,600 minutes is 60 full games, so the goalie allowed exactly two goals per game on average. For a shorter stint, 45 goals in 1,800 minutes gives 45 times 60 divided by 1,800, which is 1.50, an outstanding playoff run pace.
What counts as a good GAA
In the modern NHL, anything under 2.50 is elite starter territory, 2.50 to 2.90 is a solid starter, and the league average usually lands around 2.85 to 3.10 depending on the season's scoring environment. Backup goalies often sit a bit higher since they face tougher lineup spots and less rhythm.
Era matters enormously. In the high scoring 1980s, a 3.50 GAA could win the Vezina; in the dead puck era of the early 2000s, sub 2.00 seasons were common. Never compare raw GAA across decades without adjusting for how many goals the league scored overall.
GAA versus save percentage
GAA mixes goalie performance with team defense: a great goalie behind a leaky defense faces more shots and allows more goals through no fault of their own. Save percentage isolates the goalie's own work by dividing saves by shots faced. The two stats argue constantly, and smart evaluation uses both.
When GAA and save percentage disagree, trust save percentage first but investigate. A goalie with a 2.20 GAA but a mediocre .905 save percentage is being carried by a great defense; one with a 3.10 GAA but a .920 save percentage is standing on their head behind a bad team. Our goalie save percentage calculator runs the second half of that analysis.
Why GAA is noisy: team effects
Two goalies can stop the same percentage of shots and post wildly different GAAs, because GAA counts the shots their defense allows. A goalie facing 25 shots a game at a .920 clip allows 2.00 per game; the same goalie facing 35 shots allows 2.80. The goalie did not change, the team in front did. This is the fundamental noise in every GAA leaderboard.
Shot quality adds a second layer. Teams that surrender breakaways and backdoor tap ins inflate their goalie's GAA without denting a shot counter much, while teams that force everything to the perimeter flatter theirs. Modern tracking tries to separate these effects with expected goals models, but the classic stat sheet just shows the damage.
So how should you use GAA? As a team influenced outcome stat, like pitcher wins in baseball: interesting, historic, but never the whole evaluation. Pair it with save percentage to split credit between goalie and defense, check the penalty kill separately since shorthanded chaos distorts everything, and give it 20 games before you believe it. Used that way, the oldest goalie stat still earns its place.
Historical GAA also reflects rule and equipment eras. Larger goalie equipment in the late 1990s shrank the net's effective size and drove GAAs down; subsequent equipment reductions pushed them back up. When comparing across eras, adjust for league wide scoring first, then equipment, then team quality. The raw number alone only tells you about its own season.
For youth and amateur goalies, track GAA over at least ten games before drawing conclusions, and always alongside save percentage. Young defenses are chaotic, which punishes GAA far more than it punishes the goalie. Improvement shows up first in positioning and rebound control, and only later in the stat line.
A Second Worked Example: The Backup's Month
A backup plays 300 minutes across five appearances and allows 14 goals. GAA: 14 times 60 divided by 300 is 2.80. Respectable starter-adjacent number, but the sample is tiny: one bad 6-goal relief appearance would swing it past 3.50. The calculator gives the number honestly; the interpretation has to supply the sample-size caution the page warns about.
Stretch it to a full season: 14 goals per 300 minutes prorates to about 2.80 over 3,000 minutes, or 140 goals. Prorating is fun and meaningless; goalies do not scale linearly, and five games never predict fifty. Report the number, name the sample, stop there.
What History Says About Great GAA
Sub-2.00 GAA seasons are rare in the modern NHL and mark legendary years; the dead-puck era of the late 1990s and early 2000s produced the lowest numbers of the modern game. Earlier eras ran much higher: 1950s goalies routinely posted GAAs above 2.50 in a six-team league with no masks and stand-up styles. Era context is everything; a 2.50 in 1985 meant something very different than a 2.50 in 2005.
The long trend is downward scoring environments punctuated by high-scoring eras, and GAA follows scoring. Comparing across decades needs era adjustment the raw stat cannot provide. Within a season, though, GAA ranks goalies just fine; the environment is shared, so the differences are real.
Common GAA Mistakes
First: the tiny sample. Two goals in 20 minutes is a 6.00 GAA that means nothing; wait for several full games. Second: ignoring the team. GAA credits the goalie for the defense's work; a great goalie behind a bad team posts a bad GAA, and the stat cannot separate them.
Third: shootouts. Shootout goals do not count in GAA; the game-winning shootout goal is a team stat, not a goalie stat. Fourth: empty nets. Know your league's rule on who gets charged; the pulled-goalie goal has to go somewhere in the official books. Fifth: GAA without save percentage. The two stats together tell the story: low GAA with low save percentage is a good team, high GAA with high save percentage is a goalie under siege.
The Shutout Problem With GAA
GAA treats a 1-0 loss and a 5-4 win as wildly different goalie performances, which they are not. A goalie who allows one goal on 40 shots posts a 1.00 GAA and loses; one who allows four on 20 posts a 4.00 and wins. The first goalie played the better game by any honest measure. This is why analysts pair GAA with save percentage: GAA tells you how the team defended in front of the goalie, save percentage tells you what the goalie did with the shots he faced. Quote one without the other and you are describing the team while praising or blaming the goalie.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good GAA in hockey?
In the current NHL, under 2.50 is elite, 2.50 to 2.90 is solid starter quality, and league average sits near 2.90 to 3.10. Youth and beer league numbers run higher because defenses are looser. Always compare within the same league and season, since scoring environments differ.
How is goals against average calculated?
Multiply goals allowed by 60 and divide by minutes played. The 60 scales the rate to one regulation game. For example, 120 goals in 3,600 minutes gives a 2.00 GAA. Shootout goals do not count in official GAA.
What is the difference between GAA and save percentage?
GAA measures goals allowed per 60 minutes, which blends goalie skill with team defense. Save percentage divides saves by shots faced, isolating the goalie's own performance. A goalie can have a great GAA behind a strong defense with an average save percentage, or vice versa.
Who has the best GAA in NHL history?
Single season records belong to the dead puck era: Dominik Hasek, Martin Brodeur, and others posted sub 2.00 seasons. Career leaders among modern goalies sit in the low 2s. Era adjustment is essential, since a 2.50 in 1985 meant something very different from 2.50 today.
Do empty net goals count against GAA?
No. Empty net goals are scored with the goalie pulled, so they are not charged to any goaltender. Only goals allowed while the goalie is physically in the net count toward GAA and save percentage.
Do shootout goals affect GAA?
No. Shootout goals are tracked separately and excluded from both GAA and save percentage in official NHL statistics. They count in the game result but not in the goalie's personal stat line.
Why does my beer league GAA look so bad?
Recreational hockey features wide open play, minimal backchecking, and breakaways galore, so goalies face high danger chances constantly. A 4.00 to 5.00 GAA can be perfectly respectable in a casual league. Compare yourself to your league's average, not to NHL numbers.
How many minutes does an NHL starter play?
A true workhorse starter plays 3,400 to 4,000 minutes in an 82 game season, roughly 55 to 65 starts. Tandem goalies split the net more evenly. GAA stabilizes as minutes accumulate, which is why 20 game samples mislead.
Can a goalie win the Vezina with a high GAA?
It is rare but possible when the whole league scores more: Vezina voters increasingly lean on save percentage and goals saved above expected. A goalie with a 2.70 GAA but a league leading .930 save percentage on a bad defensive team has a real case.
Does playoff GAA mean more than regular season?
It gets more attention because every goal matters more, but samples are tiny: a 7 game series is not enough for GAA to stabilize. A goalie can post a 1.80 or a 3.50 in one round mostly on luck and matchup. Use playoff numbers as narrative, not evaluation.